Loads of prizes and gift hampers made the winners to rejoice their efforts at Shaastrotsav 2018. Winners of various competitions like Computer Animation, Rubik Cube, Science Project Exhibition (Open Category), Science Project Exhibition - Senior and Junior, Science Project Exhibition (KEF) , ASSE Painting, Robotic Football, Robotic Sumo Wrestling and Robotic Line Follower received their prizes in the gala function held at Shaastrotsav 2018 on Friday, 14th December 2018 at Al Zumurda Hall, Kuwait.
The Shaastrotsav 2018 was organized by NSS College of Engineering Association Kuwait chapter in association with prominent Community portal IndiansinKuwait.com
Following are the winners in various competition categories:
WINNERS - KUWAIT ENGINEERS FORUM (KEF) |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | ALUMNI | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Science Project Exhibition (KEF) | Third Prize | TKM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING ALUMNI | |
Advaith Anil |
Harikrishnan Sudhir Menon |
Science Project Exhibition (KEF) | Second Prize | National Institute of Technology, Calicut Alumni (NITCA) |
|
Prasanth Warrier |
|
Science Project Exhibition (KEF) | First Prize | NSS College of Engineering Alumni (NSSCEA) | Siyan Biju Thomas |
Sharon Justin |
Nytikta Aravindan |
WINNERS - PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF SOCIETY | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Science Project Exhibition | Second Prize | TAMILNADU ENGINEERS FORUM |
|
Santhosh Gopi |
Raja Rathinam |
Science Project Exhibition | First Prize | PROGRESSIVE PROFESSIONAL FORUM(PPF) | Thapan Jith |
Vysakh Vinod |
Aditya Anil |
WINNERS - Science Project Exhibition (Senior) |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF SCHOOL | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Science Project Exhibition (Senior) | Third Prize | INDIAN ENGLISH ACADEMY | Christy John Biju |
Leon Samuel Barboza |
Alino Luke Hans |
Science Project Exhibition (Senior) | Second Prize | INDIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL | Zohaib Hamdulay |
Jaden Rufino |
Kevin Cherian |
Science Project Exhibition (Senior) | First Prize | FAIPS DPS | Danah Mohammed |
Punnya Sunil |
Suchith Sridhar |
WINNERS - Science Project Exhibition (Junior) |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF SCHOOL | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Science Project Exhibition (Junior) | Third Prize | FAIPS-DPS | Ryan John Mancha |
Karthik Gopalakrishnan |
Carol Vinod Varghese |
Science Project Exhibition (Junior) | Second Prize | GULF INDIAN SCHOOL | Fanny Jose Payyappilly |
Rubiya Joseph Edappulavan |
Amanda Joseph Puthanparambil |
Science Project Exhibition (Junior) | First Prize | ICSK JUNIOR | Aaron Varghese James |
Nesline Maria Shibu |
Liva Maria Sunil |
WINNERS - Science Project Exhibition (Open Category) |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Science Project Exhibition (Open Category) | THRID |
|
|
|
Science Project Exhibition (Open Category) | SECOND | |
Janani Venkatesh |
|
Science Project Exhibition (Open Category) | FIRST | Fadel Kandapath |
Zaid Aboobacker |
Wyshnev Babu |
WINNERS - ASSE PAINTING COMPETITION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Painting | Third Prize | LAKSHMI NANDA MADHUSOODHANAN | |
Painting | Second Prize | |
Painting | First Prize | |
WINNERS - RUBIC CUBE SOLVING CONTEST |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | BEST TIME | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
RUBIC CUBE SOLVING CONTEST | Third Prize | 12.837 | |
RUBIC CUBE SOLVING CONTEST | Second Prize | 11.87 | |
RUBIC CUBE SOLVING CONTEST | First Prize | 11.276 | ATHARV GOEL |
RUBIC CUBE SOLVING CONTEST |
PARTICIPANT NAME | BEST TIME | | |
ATHARV GOEL | 11.276 | | |
WINNERS - ASSE ANIMATION COMPETITION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF PARTICIPANT |
Computer Animation | Third Prize | |
Computer Animation | Second Prize | BENJAMIN |
Computer Animation | First Prize | |
WINNERS - ROBOTIC LINE FOLLOWER COMPETITION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF PARTICIPANT | SCHOOL |
Line Follower | Third Prize | Marushka Rita Fernandes | INDIAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL |
Line Follower | Second Prize | M. Zohaib Kancherla | INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL |
Line Follower | First Prize | Kyle Antonio Fernandes | FAIPS DPS |
Divyanga Kashyap |
Rutvik Krishnasai Kancherla |
WINNERS - SUMO WRESTLING INTERSCHOOL COMPETITION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF PARTICIPANT | SCHOOL |
SUMO WRESTLING | Third Prize | Sahal Ansar | INDIAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL |
Eric George |
Joshua James |
SUMO WRESTLING | Second Prize | Marushka Rita Fernandes | INDIAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL |
SUMO WRESTLING | First Prize | Vighnesh Vembaar R M | INDIAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL |
WINNERS - SUMO WRESTLING OPEN CATEGORY COMPETITION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF TEAM | |
SUMO WRESTLING | Third Prize | TKMBOT | |
SUMO WRESTLING | Second Prize | DOZERBOT | |
SUMO WRESTLING | First Prize | VEX KUWAIT | |
WINNERS - ROBOTIC FOOTBALL COMPETITION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | NAME OF PARTICIPANT | TEAM |
ROBOTIC FOOTBALL | Third Prize | MARC THOMAS SHEEN | |
SHANNON MARIAM VARGHESE | |
SIYAN THOMAS VARGHESE | INQUIBOATS |
ROBOTIC FOOTBALL | Second Prize | NAVEEN K R | |
SANDRA SURESH | |
RITU MICHAEL | NSSCEA GLADIATOR |
ROBOTIC FOOTBALL | First Prize | NAVANEETH SHAJI | MASTER MINDS |
ROHIT VINOD |
MISHAAL KANDAPATH |
WINNERS - HIGHEST PARTICIPATION |
CATEGORY | PRIZE | SCHOOL |
HIGHEST PARTICIPATION | Third Prize | Indian Community School Kuwait Seniors | |
HIGHEST PARTICIPATION | Second Prize | INDIAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL(BHAVANS) | |
HIGHEST PARTICIPATION | First Prize | |
Gold Sponsor for the event was Al Muzaini Exchange Co. and NOURI Industrial Establishment Co. Silver Sponsors were American Tourister, Kiran Technical, Kalister Technology Limited, DAN Trading & Contracting Co. Integral Services Company (I.S.C.O), American Society of Safety Professionals, Kuwait Maritime & Mercantile Co. National Petroleum Services Company (NAPESCO) and Al- Rashed International Shipping Company. Print Partner was Bosco Press.